Business Resources

Economic Recovery SLV

Guidelines for opening your business: 

Social Distancing Protocol for Santa Cruz County

Free Chamber Membership through December 31, 2020

Sign up on our membership page

Small Business Funding Resources

Santa Cruz County Health Orders

May 30 order opening restaurants, hair salons

May 26 order opening retail shopping

Community Resources

Weather

 

National Weather Service

NOAA Radar

San Lorenzo River

 

Road and Traffic

 

CHP Traffic 511

Caltrans 800-427-7623

County Road Closures 477-3999

 

Social Services

 

Mountain Community Resources 335-6600

Valley Churches United Missions 336-8258

 

Law Enforcement

 

County Sheriff 461-7400

California Highway Patrol 662-0511

 

Fire

 

Ben Lomond Fire District 336-5495

Bonny Doon Volunteer Fire Dept 426-1561

Boulder Creek Fire District 338-7222

Felton Fire District 335-4422

SC County CalFire 335-5353

Zayante Fire District 335-5100

 

Medical

 

Ambulance Services 423-7030

County Health Services Agency 454-4400

 

Animal

 

Native Animal Rescue 462-0726

SC County Animal Shelter 454-7200

Santa Cruz SPCA 465-5000

 

Important Links

 

FireDispatch.com

PGE Electrical Outages 800-743-5000
USGS CA Earthquakes

Woodburning Tips

WoodHeat.org

Storm and El Nino Preparedness Resources

 

County of Santa Cruz El Nino Guide

NOAA Weather-Ready Nation

Sand Bags

California Flood Zones

 

Startup Resources

Starting and Growing a Business

 

The San Lorenzo Valley Chamber of Commerce Office economic development team can help your business grow and thrive. Contact us for direct assistance.

COVID-19 Small Business Resources

Click here

 

Creating a Business Plan and Start-up Information

 

SCORE Mentors 831-621-3735

 

Santa Cruz Public Library Business Guides

 

Employment Development Department

 

Workforce Santa Cruz County

 

Fictitious Business Name County of Santa Cruz (Business licenses are not required in the unincorporated areas of Santa Cruz County.)

 

Reseller's Permit California State Board of Equalization

 

Incorporation

 

California Business Portal

Cannabis Cultivation Licensing Office for County of Santa Cruz

San Lorenzo Valley Business Directory

FREE business listing and advertising opportunities. Contact us a info@slvchamber.org

 

San Lorenzo Valley Chamber of Commerce

 

Membership Information

 

Membership with the San Lorenzo Valley Chamber of Commerce will connect your business with the 30,000 residents of our mountain community and attract some of the 3 million tourists and travelers who visit Santa Cruz County every year.

San Lorenzo Valley Chamber of Commerce

6265 Highway 9, Felton, CA 95018

Phone (831) 335-6500

info@slvchamber.org

Supporting Economic Development in the historic Santa Cruz Mountains towns and main streets of Boulder Creek, Brookdale, Ben Lomond, Felton, Mount Hermon, Zayante, Lompico, and Bonny Doon in the beautiful San Lorenzo Valley, Santa Cruz County.

Building Relationships, Building Community, Thinking Local since 1926

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram
pplogo384.png