Business Resources

Starting and Growing a Business

 

The San Lorenzo Valley Chamber of Commerce Office of Economic Development can help your business grow and thrive. Please take a look at the resources here. Contact us if you need assistance.

 

Creating a Business Plan and Start-up Information

 

Santa Cruz County Small Business Development Center 831-479-6136

 

Santa Cruz SCORE 831-475-6522

 

Santa Cruz Public Library Business Guides

 

US Small Business Administration 415-744-6820

 

Employee Information California Employer Advisory Council

831-464-6270

 

Employment Development Department

 

Workforce Investment Board 831-454-4130

 

Workforce Santa Cruz

 

Fictitious Business Name County of Santa Cruz (Business licenses are not required in the unincorporated areas of Santa Cruz County.)

 

Reseller's Permit California State Board of Equalization

 

Incorporation

 

California Business Portal

Cannabis Cultivation Licensing Office for County of Santa Cruz

 

San Lorenzo Valley Chamber of Commerce

 

Membership Information

 

Membership with the San Lorenzo Valley Chamber of Commerce brings you local economic development resources and support. We help you connect with the 30,000 residents of our mountain community and attract some of the 3 million tourists and travelers who visit Santa Cruz County every year.

Have a listing to add? Use the contact form below to submit your information. Thank you!

Community Resources

Storm and El Nino Preparedness Resources

 

County of Santa Cruz El Nino Guide

NOAA Weather-Ready Nation

Sand Bags

California Flood Zones

 

Weather

 

National Weather Service

NOAA Radar

San Lorenzo River

 

Road and Traffic

 

CHP Traffic 511

Caltrans 800-427-7623

County Road Closures 477-3999

 

Social Services

 

Mountain Community Resources 335-6600

Valley Churches United Missions 336-8258

 

Law Enforcement

 

County Sheriff 461-7400

California Highway Patrol 662-0511

 

Fire

 

Ben Lomond Fire District 336-5495

Bonny Doon Volunteer Fire Dept 426-1561

Boulder Creek Fire District 338-7222

Felton Fire District 335-4422

SC County CalFire 335-5353

Zayante Fire District 335-5100

 

Medical

 

Ambulance Services 423-7030

County Health Services Agency 454-4400

 

Animal

 

Native Animal Rescue 462-0726

SC County Animal Shelter 454-7200

Santa Cruz SPCA 465-5000

 

Important Links

 

FireDispatch.com

PGE Electrical Outages 800-743-5000
USGS CA Earthquakes

Woodburning Tips

WoodHeat.org

 

News Media

 

Press Banner 438-4800

Boulder Creek Bulletin 338-7262

Felton, California

San Lorenzo Valley Chamber of Commerce

6265 Highway 9, Felton, CA 95018

Phone (831) 222-2120

info@slvchamber.org

Supporting Economic Development the historic Santa Cruz Mountains towns of Boulder Creek, Brookdale, Ben Lomond, Felton, Mount Hermon, Zayante, Lompico, and Bonny Doon in the beautiful San Lorenzo Valley, Santa Cruz County.

The SLV Chamber has been a Santa Cruz County Chamber of Commerce since 1926.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • Google+ Social Icon

© 2019 SLVChamber